Conference Schedule

 

Our 2018 MOTA Conference will offer multiple course options in a variety of practice areas.  Although the courses are arranged by tracks, attendees are welcome to choose one course per time frame in any category.  

Saturday, October 27, 2018

7:00AM - 8:00AM - Registration and Check-in

8:00AM - 9:00AM - Keynote Address, Still Standing. Still Smiling, John Kriesel, Motivational Speaker - Room 135AC

9:00AM - 9:10AM - Break/Travel

TRACKS:

PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE ACADEMICS MENTAL HEALTH PEDIATRICS PHYSICAL DISABILITIES

 

 

9:10AM - 11:10AM

 

1A  

Expand Your Influence and Bring OT Beyond Traditional Settings.  Presenter: Sue Redepenning OTR/L,  ATP & Caroline Portoghese, OTR/L, ATP/SMS, MSCS, LNHA, MBA - Room 135B

  1B
Sexuality for All Abilities.  Presenter: Katie Thune, Special Education Teacher K-12 - Room 166B
  1C
Put the Fun Back in Fine Motor.  Presenter:  Sara Rohde, OTR/L, BCP; Darla Johnson, OTR/L; Anna Tucker, OTR/L; Molly Barrett, OTR/L; Kelsey Smith, OTR/L, Lacey Olson, OTR/L - Room 156  Coordination H/OBody Awareness H/O; Fine Motor H/O; Strength H/O; Visual H/OWriting H/O
 

1D

The Role of Occupational Therapy in Treating Mild to Moderate TBI.  Presenter: Nova McNally OTR/L, Nicole St. John OTR/L, Courtney Mitchell OTR/L - Room 135D

 

1E

CarFit: OTs Distinct Value Connecting Problem with Solutions: An opportunity for community outreach.  Presenter:  Elin Schold Davis, OTR/L, CDRS, FAOTA - Room 166A

 

11:10AM - 12:00PM - Exhibitors & Poster Presentations

12:00PM - 12:45PM - Lunch

12:45PM - 1:45PM - Communications Award Speaker, Growth Mindset and Occupational Therapy, Andrea Harrison, MS, OTR - Room 135AC

1:55PM - 2:55PM (1 hour sessions)

  2A

Legislative Issues 2018.  Presenter:  Karen Sames, OTD, OTR/L, FAOTA; MOTA Chair of Government Affairs Committee & Andrea Horvath, MAOT, OTR/L - Room 155A

  2B

The Science of Habit: Embedding the Performance Patterns of Habit and Routine into OT Practice.  Presenter: Michael Jensen, Ed.D., OTR/L - Room 135B

  2C
Basket Weaving to Social Media: The Changing Landscape of Mental Health Occupational Therapy.  Presenter: Grant Davis Mitchell, MOT, OTR/L - Room 156   Additional Handout     References
  2D 

Integrated Pediatric Primary Care Teams: Model Conceptualization.  Presenter: Stephanie Lynn DeSam Lazaro, OTD, OTR/L & Bonnie Riley, OTD, OTR/L -Room 166B

  2E Evidence-Based Occupational Therapy Interventions for Children with Autism: Current Practices and Continuing Education in Minnesota.  Presenter:  Bryden Giving, OTS - Room 155B
  2F 

Occupational Therapy All Day, Every day, in the Transitional Care setting, Long Term Care Setting, and Home Health.  Presenter: Pamela Brooks, OTR/L  - Room 135D

  2G

Axillary Web Syndrome/Cording.  Presenter: Carrie Macoskey, OTR/L, CLT - Room 166A

 

2:55PM - 3:00PM - Break

3:00PM - 5:00PM (2 hour sessions)

  3A

Evidence Based Practice for the Clinician.  Presenter: Jennifer Bergstrom OTR/L & Hannah Oldenburg, OTR/L - Room 166A

  3B
From Masters to OT Clinical Doctorate: What are the Major Differences? Panel Discussion.   Presenters: Terrianne Jones, PhD, OTR/L;Stephanie de Sam Lazaro, OTD, OTR/L  & Cherie Graves, MOT, OTR/L - Room 166B
  3C 
OT Role in the Treatment of Hoarding Disorders.  Presenter:  Jennifer LeClaire, OTR/L & Jean Rollin, MDiv - Room 135D
  3D 
Self-Regulation: The Key to Managing Behavior in Children with ASD, ADHD, Mood Disorders and other Mental Health Conditions.  Presenter: Leann Shore, OTD, MEd, OTR/L - Room 135B
  3E
 Cognitive Performance Test (CPT) 2018 Revised Manual and Practice Model.  Presenter: Theressa Burns, OTR/L - Room 155B
  3F 
Persistent Pain: Knowledge and Tools for OTs Treating Patients with Pain.  Presenter: Lindsay Marth, MA, OTR/L, BCPR, TPS - Room 155A -  Additional Handout

 

5:00PM - 7:00PM - Social Networking/Reception (appetizers and cash bar) - upper lobby

 

Sunday, October 28, 2018

TRACKS:  

PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE ACADEMICS MENTAL HEALTH PEDIATRICS PHYSICAL DISABILITIES

 

 

7:00AM - 8:00AM - Registration and Check-in

8:00AM - 9:00AM - Business Meeting/Awards - Room 135AC

9:10AM - 11:10AM (2 hour sessions)

  4A 
Changing Expectations for Experiential Learning in OT Education: Implications for Level I Fieldwork and practice/education.  Presenter: Debra Hanson, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA; R. Michelle Warfel, MOT, OTR/L, AFWC; Terrianne Jones, PhD, OTR/L; John Fleming, EdD, OTR/L, AFWC; Allison Naber, OTD, OTR/L, CLT-LANA - Room 156B
  4B 
Blue Sky Café: Serving Up Fun Opportunities for Social Engagement in a Safe and Welcoming Atmosphere.  Presenter: Megan K Flood, OTR/L; Mary Beth Severson, COTA; Nicole Arnhold - Room 166A - SESSION CANCELLED
  4C 

Yoga Through the Eyes of a Pediatric OT.  Presenter: Katie Novak, OTR/L & Johanna McGough-Pose MAOT, OTR/L - Room 166B

  4D 
I Survived Critical Illness-Now What? Patient Perspective of Post-Intensive Care Syndrome Presenter: Emily Bodensteiner Schmitt, MOT, OTR/L & Kristin Hall, MS, OTR/L, MBA - Room 155B
  4E
 The Right Stuff: RIGHT Care for the RIGHT patient at the RIGHT Time.   Presenter:  Alli Gerlach, OTR/L; Danielle Schneeman, MS CCC-SLP; Wayne Zerr, OTR/L; Kim Lambert, DPT - Room - 155A  alternative version
  4F
Eye Tracking Made Easy.  Presenter: Dannel Friel, Northeastern MN Solutions Consultant at Tobii Dynavox & Katie Champ, Tobii Dynavox Solutions Consultant - Room 156A     Additional Handout

 

11:10AM - 11:20AM - Break

11:20AM - 12:20PM (1 hour sessions)

  5A 
The Role of the “See Me As A Person” Curriculum in Fostering Relationship-Based Care Culture in Organizations. Presenter: Alexandra Hein, OTS & Kristine Haertl, Ph.D., ACE, OTR/L, FAOTA - Room 155A
  5B 

Licensure in Minnesota: MN Board of Occupational Therapy Practice and MOTA Presenter: Christina Bourland OTR/L & Karen Sames, OTD, OTR/L, FAOTA; MOTA Chair of Government Affairs Committee - Room 156A

  5C 

Chronic Pain and Pain Management Strategies for Adults.  Presenter: Ruth Chase, OTS Shanna Graden, OTS Susie Johnson, OTS Abigail Jovanovich, OTS Heather Murphy, OTS Jenna Noonan, OTS Hannah Oldenburg, M.A., OTR/L - Room 155B

  5D 
Facilitating a Community-Based Peer-Mentoring Program for Psychosocial Support of Breast Cancer Patients: A Unique Role for Occupational Therapy.  Presenter:  Jenny Cook, BSW, MA, OTR/L - Room 135B - SESSION CANCELLED
  5E 
Implications of EIDBI for Occupational Therapy and Children with ASD.  Presenter: Bryden Giving, OTS & Theresa Bentz MA, OTR/L - Room 156B
  5F 

Low Back Pain in Pregnancy.  Presenter: Christy Dauner, OTR/L  - Room 166B - SESSION CANCELLED

  5G
An Occupational Therapy Residency for Specialty Practice in Dysphagia.  Presenter: Anne Maureen Lexen, MA, OTR/L;Janelle Hatlevig, MA, OTR/L, BCPR; Claire Perry, MA, OTR/L - Room 166A

 

Adjourn

This course is eligible for American Occupational Therapy Association (AOTA) Approved Provider credit. The assignment of AOTA CEUs does not imply endorsement of specific course content, products or clinical procedures by AOTA.

AOTA Classification Codes: Domain of OT, Occupational Therapy Process, Professional Issues.

  Click here to register!
Click Here for Session Details